Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA(28 MARCH 2022) 

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA(28 MARCH 2022) 

by centra
0 comment

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 581 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3,713,833. This increase represents a 4.5% positivity rate.

Due to the ongoing audit exercise by the National Department of Health (NDoH), there may be a backlog of COVID-19 mortality cases reported. Today, the NDoH reports 4 deaths and of these, 1 occurred in the past 24 – 48 hours. This brings the total fatalities to 99,970 to date.

23,757,304 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private12,917,50554.4%8,15863.0%
Public10,839,79945.6%4,78437.0%
Total23,757,304100.0%12,942100.0%

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (47%), followed by Western Cape (20%). Kwa-Zulu Natal accounted for 19%; Free State, Mpumalanga and North West each accounted for 3% respectively; Eastern Cape and Northern Cape each accounted for 2% respectively; and Limpopo accounted for 1% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province are shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 27 March 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 27 March 2022New cases on 28 March 2022Total cases for28 March 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape344,8790344,87911344,8909,3
Free State202,2050202,20516202,2215,4
Gauteng1,206,95601,206,9562751,207,23132,5
KwaZulu-Natal659,2280659,228109659,33717,8
Limpopo155,6970155,6977155,7044,2
Mpumalanga193,0650193,06516193,0815,2
North West192,8320192,83215192,8475,2
Northern Cape108,8450108,84514108,8592,9
Western Cape649,5450649,545118649,66317,5
Total3,713,25203,713,2525813,713,833100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 4.5%, which is lower than yesterday (5.9%) The 7-day average is 5.6% today, which is lower than yesterday (5.8%).

28March

For detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 21 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private259232,28139,385747
Public407278,97062,1841,169
TOTAL666511,251101,5691,916

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

—————————————————————

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 0833989119 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept