Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA(27 FEBRUARY 2022)  

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA(27 FEBRUARY 2022)  

by centra
0 comment

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 1,266 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3,673,257. This increase represents a 6.7% positivity rate.

Due to the ongoing audit exercise by the National Department of Health (NDoH), there may be a backlog of COVID-19 mortality cases reported. Today, the NDoH reports 38 deaths and of these, 2 occurred in the past 24 – 48 hours. This brings the total fatalities to 99,229 to date.

23,071,788 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private12,523,40554.3%12,71067.7%
Public10,548,38345.7%6,05632.3%
Total23,071,788100.0%18,766100.0%

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (42%), followed by Western Cape (18%). Kwa-Zulu Natal accounted for 16%; Mpumalanga accounted for 8% and North West accounted for 7%. Free State accounted for 5%; Eastern Cape accounted for 3%; Limpopo accounted for 2%; and Northern Cape accounted for 1% of today’s new cases

The cumulative number of cases by province are shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 26 February 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 26 February 2022New cases on 27 February 2022Total cases for 27 February 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape343,3460343,34635343,3819.3
Free State200,5700200,57063200,6335.5
Gauteng1,192,05501,192,0555291,192,58432.5
KwaZulu-Natal651,6790651,679197651,87617.7
Limpopo154,5500154,55023154,5734.2
Mpumalanga191,1270191,12798191,2255.2
North West190,8500190,85084190,9345.2
Northern Cape108,2660108,26612108,2782.9
Western Cape639,5480639,548225639,77317.4
Total3,671,99103,671,9911,2663,673,257100.0


THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 6.7%, which is lower than yesterday (7.0%). The 7-day average is 7.6% today, which is lower than yesterday (7.7%).

18 FEB

For detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 11 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private259229,46239,1121,428
Public407276,67561,9201,551
TOTAL666506,137101,0322,979

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

—————————————————————

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept