Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (31 May 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (31 May 2021)

by centra
covid-19 south africa update

the cumulative number of COVID-19 cases identified in South Africa is 1 665 617 with 2 792

new cases reported.

ProvinceTotal cases for 31 May 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape19780111,9
Free State1013846,1
Gauteng45807227,5
KwaZulu-Natal33988820,4
Limpopo654013,9
Mpumalanga825085,0
North West760064,6
Northern Cape507633,0
Western Cape29379417,6
Unknown00,0
Total1665617100,0

The cumulative total of tests conducted to date is 11 631 239 with 24 669 new tests recorded since the last report.

SectorTotal tested New tested 
PRIVATE6 549 46956%14 48659%
PUBLIC5 081 77044%10 18341%
Total11 631 239 24 669 

Deaths and Recoveries

67 more COVID-19 related deaths have been reported so far: Eastern Cape 4, Free State 13, Gauteng 17, Kwa-Zulu Natal 1, Limpopo 15, Mpumalanga 4, North West 0, Northern Cape 11 and Western Cape 2  which brings the total to 56 506 deaths.

“We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated the deceased patients”, said Dr Zwelini Mkhize.

Recoveries now stand at 1 559 337, representing a recovery rate of 93,6%

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape11661185 278862
Free State434288 6688 374
Gauteng11224431 45115 397
KwaZulu-Natal10510325 1164 262
Limpopo246162 264676
Mpumalanga145279 5221 534
North West193367 3866 687
Northern Cape111241 3878 264
Western Cape11811278 2653 718
Total56 5061 559 33749 774

Vaccination Rollout

The following figures represent the tally as at 00.01, 31 May 2021:

The total vaccinated under the Sisonke Programme is 479 768.

The total vaccinated under Phase Two with the first dose of Pfizer vaccine is 490 680

Therefore the total number of individuals vaccinated to date is 970 448

The total number of registrations on the EVDS system is 3 107 130. Of these 956 239 are heath care workers and 2 150 891 are persons 60 years and above.


FREE STATE CENTRAL NEWS

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept