Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (31 DECEMBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (31 DECEMBER 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (31 DECEMBER 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), reports 11,754 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3,458,286. This increase represents a 27.2% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 84 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 91,145 to date. 

21,231,024 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private11,455,03554.0%21,76650.4%
Public9,775,98946.0%21,39449.6%
Total21,231,024100.0%43,160100.0%

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from Western Cape (26%), followed by Kwa-Zulu Natal (25%). Gauteng accounted for 18%; Eastern Cape accounted for 12%; Free State accounted for 5%; Limpopo and Mpumalanga each accounted for 4% respectively; North West and Northern Cape each accounted for 3% respectively. The cumulative number of cases by province are shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 30 December 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 30 December 2021New cases on 31 December 2021Total cases for31 December 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape326,460-2326,4581,414327,8729.5
Free State188,97111808,972582189,5545.5
Gauteng1,132,39901,132,3992,1261,134,52532.8
KwaZulu-Natal609,4690609,4692,935612,40417.7
Limpopo141,1490141,149426141,5754.1
Mpumalanga176,4150176,415425176,8405.1
North West178,8530178,853359179,2125.2
Northern Cape101,724-3101,721375102,0963.0
Western Cape591,0924591,0963,112594,20817.2
Total3,446,53203,446,53211,7543,458,286100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 27.2% which is lower than yesterday (28.1%). The 7-day average is 25.7% today, which is lower than yesterday (26.0%).

28 Dec

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 418 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private259216,73338,0173,525
Public407256,48558,6545,876
TOTAL666473,21896,6719,401

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.


DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept