Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (30 June 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (30 June 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (30 June 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 19,506 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1,973,972.  This increase represents a 27.6 % positivity rate.  A further 383 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 60,647 to date.

13,133,428 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private7,428,69757%44,24863%
Public5,704,73143%26,34537%
Total13,133,42870,593

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The Gauteng province accounts for the majority of new cases (57%), followed by the Western Cape (11%) and North West (7%) provinces. The following table shows the total number of cases per province:

ProvinceNew cases on30 June 2021Total cases for30 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape582206,94610.5
Free State626114,6125.8
Gauteng11,160649,49432.9
KwaZulu-Natal1,265354,60918.0
Limpopo1,23476,3483.9
Mpumalanga91394,8194.8
North West1,42895,6864.8
Northern Cape23959,0143.0
Western Cape2,059322,44416.3
Unknown000.0
Total19,5061,973,972100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
An increase of 698 hospital admissions have been reported in the past 24 hours. The following is a list of COVID-19 hospital admissions that have been reported:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissionsto DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257145,88224,4168,281
Public401160,10937,9134,612
TOTAL658305,99162,32912,893

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19.- NICD

covid-19 south africa update
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept