Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (26 NOVEMBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (26 NOVEMBER 2021)

by centra

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), reports 2,828 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,955,328. This increase represents a 9.1% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 12 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 89,783 to date.

19,348,954 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private10,382,02753.7%15,76351.0%
Public8,966,93746.3%15,14149.0%
Total19,348,954 100.0%30,904 100.0%

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (77%), followed by Western Cape accounting for 5%. KwaZulu-Natal and North West each accounted for 4% respectively; Limpopo and Mpumalanga each accounted for 3% respectively; Free state accounted for 2%; and Eastern Cape and Northern Cape each accounted for 1% respectively of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

 ProvinceTotal cases for 25  Nov 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 25 Nov 2021New cases on 26 Nov 2021Total cases for 26 Nov 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape293,098-1293,09725293,1229.9
Free State165,3950165,39551165,4465.6
Gauteng934,6881934,6892,173936,86231.7
KwaZulu-Natal517,9490517,949108518,05717.5
Limpopo123,2760123,27688123,3644.2
Mpumalanga153,5000153,50095153,5955.2
North West153,7230153,723116153,8395.2
Northern Cape93,229093,2293393,2623.2
Western Cape517,6420517,642139517,78117.5
Total2,952,50002,952,5002,8282,955,328100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 9.2% which is higher than yesterday (6.5%). The 7-day average is 4.3% today, which is higher than yesterday (3.4%).

26Nov

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 60 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private258200,98937,3541,241
Public407236,15557,189970
TOTAL665437,14494,5432,211

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.


————————————————————-

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept