Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (25 June 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (25 June 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA

Today the institute reports 18,762 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1,895,905.  This increase represents a 25.5 % positivity rate.  A further 215 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 59 621 to date.

12 842 761 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private7 258 34857%45 28961%
Public5 584 41343%28 42039%
Total12 842 76173 709

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The Gauteng province accounts for the majority of new cases (63%), followed by the Western Cape (9 %). The following table shows the total number of cases per province:

ProvinceNew cases on 25 June 2021Total cases for 25 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape591204,76710.8
Free State523112,4765.9
Gauteng11,777599,79131.6
KwaZulu-Natal997350,28718.5
Limpopo83272,5293.8
Mpumalanga87791,5924.8
North West107391,0594.8
Northern Cape33458,0863.1
Western Cape1758315,31816.6
Unknown000.0
Total18,7621,895,905100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
An increase of 606 hospital admissions have been reported in the past 24 hours.

The following is a list of COVID-19 hospital admissions that have been reported:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissionsto DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257141,45823,5807,292
Public400157,10337,2973,857
TOTAL657298,56160,87711,149

VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19 – NICD.

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (05 June 2021)
COVID-19

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept