Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (21 June 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (21 June 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (21 June 2021)

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, reports that 9,160 new COVID-19 cases have been identified in South Africa, representing a 24.9 percent positivity rate. This brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1,832,479. A further 93 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 58 795 to date.

12 586 342 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE7,105,60056%20,53356%
PUBLIC5,480,74244%16,32544%
Total12,586,34236,858

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from the Gauteng province (69%), followed by the Western Cape (7%). The cumulative number of cases by province is shown below:

ProvinceNew cases on 21 June 2021Total cases for 21 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape193202,68711.1
Free State248110,5456.0
Gauteng6,292560,20230.6
KwaZulu-Natal322347,13618.9
Limpopo29669,8343.8
Mpumalanga44388,9764.9
North West42287,1034.8
Northern Cape29756,9733.1
Western Cape647309,02316.9
Unknown000.0
Total9,1601,832,479100.0

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

An increase of 341 hospital admissions have been reported in the past 24 hours. A summary of reported COVID-19 hospital admissions is shown below:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissionsto DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257137,58422,1986,267
Public399154,32236,7103,236
TOTAL656291,90658,9089,503

VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. -NICD

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (05 June 2021)

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept