Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (20 SEPTEMBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (20 SEPTEMBER 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (20 SEPTEMBER 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 1,504 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,884,134. This increase represents a 7.0% positivity rate.

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, continues to provide laboratory-based surveillance to inform the public health response towards COVID-19 in South Africa.

As per the National Department of Health, a further 42 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 86,216 to date. 17,374,385 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE9,386,85354%9,89846%
PUBLIC7,987,53246%11,54254%
Total17,374,38521,440

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from KwaZulu-Natal (26%), followed by Northern Cape (22%). Free State accounted for 14%; Eastern Cape accounted for 12%; Western Cape accounted for 10%; Gauteng Province accounted for 8%; North West accounted for 4%; Mpumalanga accounted for 3%; and Limpopo accounted for 1% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 19 Sept 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 19 Sept 2021New cases on 20 Sept 2021Total cases for 20 Sept 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape287,8270287,827174288,00110,0
Free State159,0110159,011217159,2285,5
Gauteng914,0830914,083113914,19631,7
KwaZulu-Natal506,9190506,919391507,31017,6
Limpopo121,5660121,56614121,5804,2
Mpumalanga149,9050149,90543149,9485,2
North West148,4881148,48959148,5485,2
Northern Cape88,631-888,62333888,9613,1
Western Cape506,2007506,207155506,36217,6
Unknown000000,0
Total2,882,63002,882,6301,5042,884,134100,0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The total number of cases today (n= 1 504) is lower than yesterday (n= 2 281) and lower than the average number of new cases per day over the 7 preceding days (n= 3 329). The 7-day moving average daily number of cases has decreased.

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 112 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private255196,88736,1684,034
Public409227,78355,3914,440
TOTAL664424,67091,5598,474

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept