Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (20 DECEMBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (20 DECEMBER 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (20 DECEMBER 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 8,515 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3,316,585. This increase represents a 29.9% positivity rate. 

As per the National Department of Health, a further 105 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 90,453 to date.

20,719,331 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private11,170,25953.9%17,90962.8%
Public9,549,07246.1%10,61137.2%
Total20,719,331100.0%28,520100.0%


PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from KwaZulu-Natal (29%), followed by Gauteng (22%). Western Cape accounted for 19%; Eastern Cape accounted for 8%; North West 7%. Free State accounted for 5%; Mpumalanga accounted for 4%; Limpopo and Northern Cape each accounted for 3% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province are shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 19 December 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 19 December 2021New cases on 20 December 2021Total cases for 20 December 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape311,421-2311,419651312,0709,4
Free State181,2160181,216402181,6185,5
Gauteng1,105,45301,105,4531,8901,107,34333,4
KwaZulu-Natal573,4351573,4362,496575,93217,4
Limpopo136,3050136,305221136,5264,1
Mpumalanga170,6680170,668333171,0015,2
North West172,2241172,225601172,8265,2
Northern Cape98,137-798,13029698,4263,0
Western Cape559,2153559,2181,625560,84316,9
Total3,308,074-43,308,0708,5153,316,585100,0


THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 29,9% which is lower than yesterday (30.7%). The 7-day average is 31,1% today, which is lower than yesterday (31.3%).

20 Dec

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 328 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private259210,00537,6213,255
Public407247,31557,8385,180
TOTAL666457,32095,4598,435

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.


DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept