Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (19 June 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (19 June 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (19 June 2021)

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, reports that 13,575 new COVID-19 cases have been identified in South Africa in the past 24 hours, representing a 23.2% positivity rate. The 7-day moving average daily number of cases has increased. The total number of laboratory-confirmed cases now stands at 1,810,164. A further 149 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 58,590. .

12,493,891 tests have been conducted to date in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private7,048,99456%35,84061%
Public5,444,89744%22,79539%
Total12,493,89158,635

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases are from Gauteng (62%), followed by Western Cape (11%).

North West accounted for 6%; Free State, KwaZulu-Natal and Mpumalanga each accounted for 4%; Eastern Cape and Limpopo each accounted for 3%; and Northern Cape accounted for 2% of today’s cases.

The cumulative number of cases by province is shown below:

ProvinceNew cases on 17 June 2021Total cases for 17 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape443202,11211.2
Free State520109,9346.1
Gauteng8,403545,26230.1
KwaZulu-Natal589346,23919.1
Limpopo46869,1293.8
Mpumalanga51587,9764.9
North West85085,9324.7
Northern Cape24656,3703.1
Western Cape1,541307,21017.0
Total13,5751,810,164100.0

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

A further 729 hospital admissions have been reported in the past 24 hours.

A summary of reported COVID-19 hospital admissions is shown below:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissionsto DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257136,52922,0766,219
Public397153,61136,5493,104
Total654290,14058,6259,323

VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19 – NICD

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (05 June 2021)

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept