Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (18 May 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (18 May 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (18 May 2021)

As of the 18th May 2021 the cumulative number of COVID-19 cases identified in South Africa is 1 617 840.

ProvinceTotal cases for 18 May 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape19667312,2
Free State953425,9
Gauteng43648727,0
KwaZulu-Natal33816320,9
Limpopo644854,0
Mpumalanga801345,0
North West713824,4
Northern Cape451672,8
Western Cape29000717,9
Unknown00,0
Total1617840100,0

Testing Data

The number of tests conducted to date is 11 166 950. Of these 32 397 tests were conducted since the last report

SectorTotal tested New tested 
PRIVATE6 280 55656%21 87068%
PUBLIC4 886 39444%10 52732%
Total11 166 950 32 397 

Deaths and Recoveries

80 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported: Eastern Cape 6, Free State 22, Gauteng 32, Kwa-Zulu Natal 5, Limpopo 6, Mpumalanga 0, North West 0, Northern Cape 0 and Western Cape 9 which brings the total to 55 340 deaths. Free State and Gauteng Provinces have been back-capturing deaths over April and May as part of their auditing processes. “We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated the deceased patients”, said Dr. Zwelini Mkhize .

The cumulative recoveries now stand at 1 527 968 representing a recovery rate of 94,4%.

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape11625184 676372
Free State407085 3085 964
Gauteng10913417 4198 155
KwaZulu-Natal10464322 9964 703
Limpopo234261 787356
Mpumalanga142177 6661 047
North West179864 4885 096
Northern Cape98737 9716 209
Western Cape11720275 6572 630
Total55 3401 527 96834 532

Vaccination Rollout:

The total vaccinated under the Sisonke Programme is 479 768. These vaccinations were with the one-dose Johnson and Johnson vaccine and are therefore completed vaccinations

The total vaccinated in Phase Two to date is 39 371. These vaccinations were with the first dose of Pfizer vaccine.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept