Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (18 June 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (18 June 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (18 June 2021)

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, reports that 10,510 new COVID-19 cases have been identified in South Africa in the past 24 hours, representing a 20.5% positivity rate. The total number of laboratory-confirmed cases now stands at 1,796,589. A further 118 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 58,441.

12,435,256 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below:

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private7,013,15456%28,12955%
Public5,422,10244%23,17245%
Total12,435,25651,301

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases are from Gauteng (66%), followed by Western Cape (8%). KwaZulu-Natal and North West each accounted for 5%; Free State accounted for 4%; Eastern Cape, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and Northern Cape each accounted for 3% of today’s cases.

The number of daily new cases for Eastern Cape, Limpopo, and KwaZulu-Natal have increased from yesterday 17 June 2021 while new case numbers decreased in the other provinces.

The cumulative number of cases by province is shown below:

ProvinceNew cases on 17 June 2021Total cases for 17 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape334201,66811.2
Free State379109,4146.1
Gauteng6,969536,84829.9
KwaZulu-Natal553345,65919.2
Limpopo27868,6583.8
Mpumalanga31587,4604.9
North West56785,0904.7
Northern Cape28556,1243.1
Western Cape830305,66817.0
Total10,5101,796,589100.0

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

An increase of 1,510 hospital admissions have been reported in the past 24 hours.

A summary of reported COVID-19 hospital admissions is shown below:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissionsto DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private256135,99822,0246,193
Public397153,41336,5253,062
TOTAL653289,41158,5499,255

VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19 – NICD

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (05 June 2021)

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept