Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (16 NOVEMBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (16 NOVEMBER 2021)

by centra

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD reports 273 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2 926 348. This increase represents a 0.9% positivity rate.  

As per the National Department of Health, a further 15 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 89 504 to date.

18 962 806 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private10,220,83753.9%16,06954.2%
Public8,741,96946.1%13,58145.8%
Total18,962,806 29,650 

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (54%), followed by Western Cape (11%). KwaZulu-Natal accounted for 10%; Free State accounted for 7%; Mpumalanga accounted for 6%; North West accounted for 4%; Eastern Cape and Northern Cape each accounted for 3%; and Limpopo accounted for 1% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 15  November 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 15 November 2021New cases on 16 November 2021Total cases for 16 November 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape2925940292594929260310.0
Free State1638850163885191639045.6
Gauteng920888092088814892103631.5
KwaZulu-Natal51623605162362751626317.6
Limpopo122344012234441223484.2
Mpumalanga1522580152258161522745.2
North West1508690150869121508815.2
Northern Cape927830927837927903.2
Western Cape51421805142183151424917.6
Total2926075029260752732926348100.0

*There may be discrepancies in the numbers of cases and recoveries reported for the Western Cape, as the Western Cape reporting currently includes re-infections and additional cases identified by antigen tests, which are not incorporated into the national line list for reporting. As a result, the number of recoveries for the Western Cape has been kept static on the national reports. We are working with Western Cape health authorities to align the reporting and resolve these discrepancies.

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 0.9% which is the same as yesterday (0.9%). The 7-day average is 1.0% today, which is the same as yesterday (1.0%). The 7-day moving average daily number of cases has increased.

4 Nov

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 35 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private258201186372952100
Public408235248570931499
TOTAL666436434943883599

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.


————————————————————-

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept