Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (15 OCTOBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (15 OCTOBER 2021)

by centra
LATEST CONFIRMED CASES OF COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (15 OCTOBER 2021) 15 October , 2021 The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, continues to provide laboratory-based surveillance to inform the public health response towards COVID-19 in South Africa. Today the institute reports 733 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,915,560. This increase represents a 2.3% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 56 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 88,562 to date.

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 733 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,915,560. This increase represents a 2.3% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 56 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 88,562 to date.

18,122,698 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE9,765,66054%15,42248%
PUBLIC8,357,03846%16,43552%
Total18,122,69831,857

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Western Cape (22%), followed by KwaZulu-Natal accounting for 20%. Gauteng accounted for 15%; Eastern Cape and Free State each accounted for 11% respectively; North West accounted for 7%; Mpumalanga and Northern Cape each accounted for 5% respectively; and Limpopo accounted for 4% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 14 Oct 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 14 Oct 2021New cases on 15 Oct 2021Total cases for 15 Oct 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape291,7900291,79078291,86810.0
Free State162,6220162,62280162,7025.6
Gauteng918,2070918,207111918,31831.5
KwaZulu-Natal514,2520514,252147514,39917.6
Limpopo122,0680122,06832122,1004.2
Mpumalanga151,5130151,51337151,5505.2
North West150,1680150,16849150,2175.2
Northern Cape91,864091,8643891,9023.2
Western Cape512,3430512,343161512,50417.6
Unknown000000.0
Total2,914,82702,914,8277332,915,560100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 2.3% which is lower than yesterday (2.7%). The 7-day average is 2.6% today, which is lower than yesterday (2.7%).

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 67 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private258200,12936,9092,984
Public408232,63756,6932,095
TOTAL666432,76693,6025,079

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept