Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (14 May 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (14 May 2021)

by Editor
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (14 May 2021)
  1. As of the 14th of May 2021 the cumulative number of COVID-19 cases identified in South Africa is 1 608 393.
ProvinceTotal cases for 14 May 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape19649712,2
Free State938365,8
Gauteng43281026,9
KwaZulu-Natal33782421,0
Limpopo643714,0
Mpumalanga796935,0
North West704134,4
Northern Cape435932,7
Western Cape28935618,0
Unknown00,0
Total1608393100,0

Testing Data

The number of tests conducted to date is 11 052 993. Of these 41 994 tests were conducted since the last report

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE6 210 85656%27 53666%
PUBLIC4 842 13744%14 45834%
Total11 052 99341 994

Deaths and Recoveries

112 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported: Eastern Cape 1, Free State 42, Gauteng 14, Kwa-Zulu Natal 5, Limpopo 0, Mpumalanga 0, North West 40, Northern Cape 0 and Western Cape 10 which brings the total to 55 124 deaths. Free State and North West have back captured data over several months as part of their auditing processes.

We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated the deceased patients, said Dr. Zwelini Mkhize Minister of Health.

The cumulative recoveries now stand at 1 522 165, representing a recovery rate of 94,6%.

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape11615184 583299
Free State401184 7845 041
Gauteng10845414 7797 186
KwaZulu-Natal10446321 7765 602
Limpopo233661 632403
Mpumalanga141377 1511 129
North West179864 3984 217
Northern Cape96037 4625 171
Western Cape11700275 6002 056
Total55 1241 522 16531 104

Vaccination Rollout

The number of vaccinations completed under the Sisonke Protocol as at 18.30 today is

474 318.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept