Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (13 OCTOBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (13 OCTOBER 2021)

by centra
The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, continues to provide laboratory-based surveillance to inform the public health response towards COVID-19 in South Africa. Today the institute reports 942 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,913,880. This increase represents a 2.4% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 37 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 88,466 to date.

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 942 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,913,880. This increase represents a 2.4% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 37 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 88,466 to date.

18,055,424 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE9,731,97753.9%18,87448.4%
PUBLIC8,323,44746.1%20,09551.6%
Total18,055,42438,969

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Western Cape (23%), followed by Gauteng Province accounting for 18%. KwaZulu-Natal accounted for 15%; Free State accounted for 11%; Eastern Cape and Northern Cape each accounted for 10% respectively; North West accounted for 6%; Mpumalanga accounted for 5%; and Limpopo accounted for 1% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 12 Oct 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 12 Oct 2021New cases on 13 Oct 2021Total cases for 13 Oct 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape291,6220291,62294291,71610.0
Free State162,4110162,411103162,5145.6
Gauteng917,9000917,900172918,07231.5
KwaZulu-Natal513,8740513,874142514,01617.6
Limpopo122,0450122,0459122,0544.2
Mpumalanga151,4230151,42350151,4735.2
North West150,0670150,06759150,1265.2
Northern Cape91,658091,6589391,7513.1
Western Cape511,9380511,938220512,15817.6
Unknown000000.0
Total2,912,93802,912,9389422,913,880100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The total number of cases today (n= 942) is higher than yesterday (n= 592) and higher than the average number of new cases per day over the 7 preceding days (n= 730).

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 70 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private258199,99436,8773,029
Public408232,41256,6572,169
TOTAL666432,40693,5345,198

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here


Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept