Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (13 JANUARY 2022)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (13 JANUARY 2022)

by centra

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), reports 5,920 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3,546,808. This increase represents a 14.3% positivity rate.    

Due to the ongoing audit exercise by the National Department of Health (NDoH), there may be a backlog of COVID-19 mortality cases reported. Today, the NDoH reports 159 deaths and of these, 51 occurred in the past 24 – 48 hours. This brings the total fatalities to 92,989 to date.

21,695,982 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private11,716,68254.0%21,91352.9%
Public9,979,30046.0%19,52547.1%
Total21,695,982100.0%41,438100.0%


PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Western Cape (25%), followed by Gauteng (20%). Kwa-Zulu Natal accounted for 19%; Eastern Cape and Limpopo each accounted for 9% respectively; Mpumalanga and North West each accounted for 5% respectively; Free State and Northern Cape each accounted for 4% respectively of today’s new cases.

The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 12 January 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 12 January 2022New cases on 13 January 2022Total cases for 13 January 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape336,639-1336,638559337,1979.5
Free State193,5120193,512218193,7305.5
Gauteng1,151,64601,151,6461,1981,152,84432.5
KwaZulu-Natal632,2531632,2541,142633,39617.9
Limpopo144,4731144,474524144,9984.1
Mpumalanga180,0731180,074278180,3525.1
North West182,165-3182,162293182,4555.1
Northern Cape105,000-13104,987217105,2043.0
Western Cape615,13011615,1411,491616,63217.4
Total3,540,891-33,540,8885,9203,546,808100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 14.3% which is lower than yesterday (15.5%). The 7-day average is 16.4% today, which is lower than yesterday (17.3%) .

Screenshot 2022 01 12 at 15.22.20

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 293 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private259221,69238,4753,187
Public407265,43160,3115,036
TOTAL666487,12398,7868,223


VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

————————————————————-

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119 ..

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept