Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (12 NOVEMBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (12 NOVEMBER 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (12 NOVEMBER 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 393 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,925,371. This increase represents a 1.3% positivity rate.  As per the National Department of Health, a further 17 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 89,469 to date.

18,865,934 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE10,166,62653.9%15,44050.8%
PUBLIC8,699,30846.1%14,96049.2%
Total18,865,93430,400

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (44%), followed Northern Cape and Western Cape each accounting for 10% respectively. KwaZulu-Natal accounted for 8%; Mpumalanga accounted for 7%; Free State and Eastern Cape each accounted for 6% respectively; Limpopo accounted for 5%; and North West accounted for 4% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 11 Nov 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 11 Nov 2021New cases on 12 Nov 2021Total cases for 12 Nov 2021
Eastern Cape292,536-1292,53525292,560
Free State163,8130163,81322163,835
Gauteng920,4060920,406173920,579
KwaZulu-Natal516,1130516,11332516,145
Limpopo122,3170122,31720122,337
Mpumalanga152,2020152,20227152,229
North West150,8101150,81117150,828
Northern Cape92,694092,6943992,733
*Western Cape514,0870514,08738514,125
Unknown00000
Total2,924,97802,924,9783932,925,371

*There may be discrepancies in the numbers of cases and recoveries reported for the Western Cape, as the Western Cape reporting currently includes re-infections and additional cases identified by antigen tests, which are not incorporated into the national line list for reporting. As a result, the number of recoveries for the Western Cape has been kept static on the national reports. We are working with Western Cape health authorities to align the reporting and resolve these discrepancies.

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The total number of cases today (n= 393) is higher than yesterday (n= 356) and higher than the average number of cases per day over the 7 preceding days (n= 283).

10 Nov

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 29 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private258201,06637,2752,133
Public408235,00957,0881,493
TOTAL666436,07594,3633,626

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.


DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept