Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (12 June 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (12 June 2021)

by centra

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, reports that 9,320 new COVID-19 cases have been identified in South Africa, which represents a 16.6% positivity testing rate. This brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1,739,425

12,148,854 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below:

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private6,850,76356%31,10255%
Public5,298,09144%25,07145%
Total12,148,85456,173

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from the Gauteng province (63%), followed by the Western Cape (11%) and North West (6%) provinces. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown below:

ProvinceNew cases on 12 June 2021Total cases for 12 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape260199,88711.5
Free State418106,8206.1
Gauteng5,902500,42628.8
KwaZulu-Natal372343,04719.7
Limpopo25367,2793.9
Mpumalanga33985,4904.9
North West51581,6034.7
Northern Cape27454,3943.1
Western Cape987300,47917.3
Unknown000.0
Total9,3201,739,425100.0

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

An increase of 435 hospital admissions and 62 in-hospital deaths have been reported in the past 24 hours. A summary of reported COVID-19 hospital admissions is shown below:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions to DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private253131,83721,6025,001
Public396151,10736,0512,447
TOTAL649282,94457,6537,448

VACCINE UPDATE 

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. For more information on COVID-19, click here.

Sinenhlanhla Jimoh, Senior Communications Manager

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (05 June 2021)

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept