Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (11 OCTOBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (11 OCTOBER 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (11 OCTOBER 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 201 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,912,346. This increase represents a 3.3% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 29 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 88,346 to date.

17,988,526 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE9,695,63653.9%3,51056.9%
PUBLIC8,292,89046.1%2,65843.1%
Total17,988,5266,168

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from KwaZulu-Natal (28%), followed by Gauteng Province (22%). Western Cape accounted for 16%; Eastern Cape accounted for 14%; Northern Cape accounted for 5%; Mpumalanga accounted for 4%; Free State and North West each accounted for 3% respectively; and Limpopo accounted for 2% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 10 Oct 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 10 Oct 2021New cases on 11 Oct 2021Total cases for 11 Oct 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape291,5380291,53828291,56610.0
Free State162,3330162,3337162,3405.6
Gauteng917,7590917,75944917,80331.5
KwaZulu-Natal513,6890513,68957513,74617.6
Limpopo122,0240122,0245122,0294.2
Mpumalanga151,3870151,3879151,3965.2
North West150,0070150,0077150,0145.2
Northern Cape91,605091,6051191,6163.1
Western Cape511,8030511,80333511,83617.6
Unknown000000.0
Total2,912,14502,912,1452012,912,346100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The total number of cases today (n= 201) is lower than yesterday (n= 648) and lower than the average number of new cases per day over the 7 preceding days.

11 Oct

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 52 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private258199,75436,8393,044
Public409232,54456,6632,337
TOTAL667432,29893,5025,381

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.


DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept