Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (11 JANUARY 2022)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (11 JANUARY 2022)

by centra

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), reports 5,668 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3, 534,131. This increase represents a 14% positivity rate.  

As per the National Department of Health, a further 119 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 92,649 to date.

21,611,050 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private11,670,05754.0%20,61250.9%
Public9,940,99346.0%19,87549.1%
Total21,611,050100.0%40,487100.0%


PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Kwa-Zulu Natal (25%), followed by Gauteng (23%). Western Cape accounted for 20%; Eastern Cape accounted for 10%; Free State accounted for 6%; Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North West each accounted for 4% respectively; and Northern Cape accounted for 3% of today’s new cases.

The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 10 January 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 10 January 2022New cases on 11 January 2022Total cases for 11 January 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape335,2940335,294582335,8769.5
Free State192,8667192,873330193,2035.5
Gauteng1,148,88961,148,8951,3101,150,20532.5
KwaZulu-Natal629,5984629,6021,432631,03417.9
Limpopo143,9070143,907216144,1234.1
Mpumalanga179,5841179,585232179,8175.1
North West181,685-20181,665238181,9035.1
Northern Cape104,581-11045,80177104,7573.0
Western Cape612,0593612,0621,151613,21317.4
Total3,528,46303,528,4635,6683,534,131100.0


THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 14.0% which is the same as yesterday (14.0%). The 7-day average is 18.3% today, which is lower than yesterday (19.2%).

Screenshot 2022 01 10 at 15.38.44

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

There has been an increase of 255 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private259220,89738,3913,297
Public407263,92960,0895,238
TOTAL666483,82698,4808,535


VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

————————————————————-

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119 .

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept