Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (10 JANUARY 2022)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (10 JANUARY 2022)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (10 JANUARY 2022)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD),reports 2,409 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3, 528, 463. This increase represents a 14% positivity rate. 

As per the National Department of Health, a further 77 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 92,530 to date.

21,570,563 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private11,649,44554.0%12,58573.2%
Public9,921,11846.0%4,61226.8%
Total21,570,563100.0%17,197100.0%


PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (34%), followed by Western Cape (23%).  Kwa-Zulu Natal accounted for 21%; Free State accounted for 5%; Eastern Cape & Mpumalanga each accounted for 4% respectively; North West & Northern Cape  each accounted for 3% respectively; and Limpopo accounted for 2% of today’s new cases respectively.

The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 09 January 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 09  January 2022New cases on 10 January 2022Total cases for 10 January 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape335,1890335,189105335,2949.5
Free State192,7540192,754112192,8665.5
Gauteng1,148,06101,148,0618281,148,88932.6
KwaZulu-Natal629,1010629,101497629,59817.8
Limpopo143,848-1143,84760143,9074.1
Mpumalanga179,4840179,484100179,5845.1
North West181,6111181,61273181,6855.1
Northern Cape104,5050104,50576104,5813.0
Western Cape611,5010611,501558612,05917.3
Total3,526,05403,526,0542,4093,528,463100.0


THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 14.0% which is lower than yesterday (17.6%). The 7-day average is 19.2% today, which is lower than yesterday (19.8%).

Screenshot 2022 01 10 at 15.38.44

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 177 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private259220,55938,3553,329
Public407263,01059,8885,454
TOTAL666483,56998,2438,783

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.


DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept