Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (10 AUGUST 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (10 AUGUST 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (10 AUGUST 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 6,590 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,546,762. This increase represents an 18.8% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 189 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 75,201 to date.

15,323,659 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private8,486,57055%12,95537%
Public6,837,08945%22,14563%
Total15,323,65935,100

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from the Western Cape (30%), followed by KwaZulu-Natal (23%). Gauteng Province accounted for 19%; Eastern Cape accounted for 11%; Mpumalanga, Free State and North West each accounted for 4% respectively; Northern Cape and Limpopo Province each accounted for 2% respectively of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 09 Aug 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 09 Aug  2021New cases on 10 Aug 2021Total cases for 10 Aug 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape235,8780235,878743236,6219.3
Free State133,3891133,390281133,6715.2
Gauteng879,449-29879,4201,252880,67234.6
KwaZulu-Natal414,0423414,0451,525415,57016.3
Limpopo114,6472114,649111114,7604.5
Mpumalanga131,6784131,682289131,9715.2
North West133,02819133,047254133,3015.2
Northern Cape70,815070,81516170,9762.8
Western Cape427,296-50427,2461,974429,22016.9
Unknown000000.0
Total2,540,222-502,540,1726,5902,546,762100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The total number of cases today (n=6 590) is lower than yesterday (n=6 787) and lower than the average number of new cases per day over the 7 preceding days (n=10 921). The 7-day moving average daily number of cases has decreased.

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 450 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257181,62832,7517,385
Public411198,42547,9597,686
TOTAL668380,05380,71015,071

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. -NICD


DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR FREE STATE CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept