Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (09 DECEMBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (09 DECEMBER 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (09 DECEMBER 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), reports 22 391 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3 093 452. This increase represents a 29.8% positivity rate. 

As per the National Department of Health, a further 22 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 90 060 to date.

19 988 045 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private10,777,71253.9%54,36572.2%
Public9,210,33346.1%20,88627.8%
Total19,988,045 75,251 

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (53%), followed by KwaZulu-Natal (12%). Western Cape accounted for 10%; North West accounted for 6%; Free State, Limpopo and Mpumalanga each accounted for 5% respectively; Eastern Cape accounted for 4%; and Northern Cape accounted for 1% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province are shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 08 December 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 08 December 2021New cases on 09 December 2021Total cases for 09 December 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape29540802954089412963499.6
Free State167993016799310081690015.5
Gauteng10170630101706311791102885433.3
KwaZulu-Natal526306-3526303275652905917.1
Limpopo127347012734710551284024.2
Mpumalanga158579015857911471597265.2
North West158768015876813081600765.2
Northern Cape93962093962191941533.0
Western Cape5256380525638219452783217.1
Total3071064-33071061223913093452100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 29.8% which is higher than yesterday (26.8%). The 7-day average is 25.7% today, which is higher than yesterday (24.6%).

15 no

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 453 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private258204343374342329
Public407239977574212466
TOTAL665444320948554795

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.


DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept