Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (09 AUGUST 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (09 AUGUST 2021)

by centra
National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 6,787 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,540,222. This increase represents a 21.7% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 199 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 75,012 to date.

15,288,559 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private8,473,61555%13,30543%
Public6,814,94445%17,93757%
Total15,288,55931,242

 PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from the Western Cape (29%), followed by KwaZulu-Natal (21%). Gauteng province accounted for 15%; Eastern Cape accounted for 10%; Mpumalanga, Free State and Northern Cape each accounted for 6% respectively; North West accounted for 5% and Limpopo province accounted for 2% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 08 August 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 08 August  2021New cases on 09 August 2021Total cases for 09 August 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape235,2241235,225653235,8789.3
Free State133,0113133,014375133,3895.3
Gauteng878,438-28878,4101,039879,44934.6
KwaZulu-Natal412,5991412,6001,442414,04216.3
Limpopo114,50516114,521126114,6474.5
Mpumalanga131,277-5131,272406131,6785.2
North West132,6747132,681347133,0285.2
Northern Cape70,387-470,38343270,8152.8
Western Cape425,351-22425,3291,967427,29616.8
Unknown000000.0
Total2,533,466-312,533,4356,7872,540,222100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The total number of cases today (n=6 787) is lower than yesterday (n=10 008) and lower than the average number of new cases per day over the 7 preceding days (n=11 264). The 7-day moving average daily number of cases has increased.

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 241 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257180,04432,4847,226
Public411197,39547,6797,594
TOTAL668377,43980,16314,820

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. -NICD


DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR FREE STATE CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept