Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (08 JANUARY 2022)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (08 JANUARY 2022)

by centra
LATEST CONFIRMED CASES OF COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (08 JANUARY 2022)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD),reports 7,759 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3,521,572. This increase represents a 19.0% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 119 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 92,371 to date. 

21,527,936 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private11,620,07254.0%21,92853.6%
Public9,907,86446.0%18,95446.4%
Total21,527,936100.0%40,882100.0%

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from Western Cape (26%), followed by Kwa-Zulu Natal (25%). Gauteng accounted for 20%; Eastern Cape accounted for 11%; Free State, Mpumalanga, North West and Northern Cape each accounted for 4% respectively; and Limpopo accounted for 3% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province are shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 07 January 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 07 January 2022New cases on 08 January 2022Total cases for08 January 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape333,9840333,984832334,8169.5
Free State192,1921192,193330192,5235.5
Gauteng1,145,55621,145,5581,5361,147,09432.6
KwaZulu-Natal626,1580626,1581,906628,06417.8
Limpopo143,479-2143,477229143,7064.1
Mpumalanga179,0250179,025300179,3255.1
North West181,1480181,148291181,4395.2
Northern Cape103,919-5103,914340104,2543.0
Western Cape608,3524608,3561,995610,35117.3
Total3,513,81303,513,8137,7593,521,572100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 19.0% which is lower than yesterday (20.2%). The 7-day average is 20.6% today, which is lower than yesterday (21.7%).

07Jan2022

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 126 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private259219,93338,2913,542
Public407261,96859,7065,406
TOTAL666481,90197,9978,948

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.


DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept