Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (05 JANUARY 2022)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (05 JANUARY 2022)

by centra

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), reports 11 106 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3 494 696. This increase represents a 22.2% positivity rate. 

As per the National Department of Health, a further 110 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 91 561 to date.

21 394 263 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private11,548,74754%28,02256.1%
Public9,845,51646%21,94843.9%
Total21,394,263 49,970 

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from KwaZulu-Natal and Western Cape (26% each), followed by Gauteng (19%). Eastern Cape accounted for 11%; Free State accounted for 5%; North West accounted for 4%; Limpopo, Mpumalanga and Northern Cape each accounted for 3% respectively of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 04 January 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 04 January 2022New cases on 05 January 2022Total cases for 05 January 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape330871033087112283320999.5
Free State19079401907945141913085.5
Gauteng1139446311394492156114160532.7
KwaZulu-Natal6189480618948286362181117.8
Limpopo142435-11424343751428094.1
Mpumalanga177891-21778893721782615.1
North West17998511799864051803915.2
Northern Cape102793-41027893591031483.0
Western Cape6004273600430283460326417.3
Total348359003483590111063494696100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 22.2% which is higher than yesterday (20.1%). The 7-day average is 23.7% today, which is lower than yesterday (24.3%). 7-day moving average daily number of cases has decreased.

7 day 4 jan 2022

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 349 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private259218303381623282
Public407259639591005605
TOTAL666477942972628887

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

——————————————

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept