Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (04 JULY 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (04 JULY 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 16,585 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,062,896.  This increase represents a 30.2% positivity rate.  As per the National Department of Health, a further 333 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 61,840 to date.

13,450,014 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE7,588,28356%30,75256%
PUBLIC5,861,73144%24,12744%
Total13,450,01454,879

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The Gauteng province accounts for the majority of new cases (57%), followed by the Western Cape (11%), and the KwaZulu-Natal and Limpopo (7% each) provinces. The following table shows the total number of cases per province:

ProvinceNew cases on04 July 2021Total cases for04 July 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape458209,46210.2
Free State378116,6985.7
Gauteng9,443702,08334.0
KwaZulu-Natal1,166360,16317.5
Limpopo1,23081,9094.0
Mpumalanga96899,0324.8
North West926101,0964.9
Northern Cape23260,1722.9
Western Cape1,784332,28116.1
Unknown000.0
Total16,5852,062,896100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
An increase of 384 hospital admissions have been reported in the past 24 hours. The following is a list of COVID-19 hospital admissions that have been reported:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissionsto DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257149,67225,1238,853
Public402162,34738,3835,119
TOTAL659312,01963,50613,972

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. – NICD

covid-19 south africa update
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept