Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (04 AUGUST 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (04 AUGUST 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (04 AUGUST 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 13 263 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2 484 009 This increase represents a 22.3% positivity rate.

As per the National Department of Health, a further 423 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 73 415 to date.

15 031 457 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE8 357 41556%31 74753%
PUBLIC6 674 04244%27 81647%
Total15 031 457 59 563


PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from Western Cape (27%), followed by Gauteng (22%). KwaZulu-Natal accounted for (18%); Eastern Cape accounted for 8%; Mpumalanga accounted for 7%; North West accounted for 6%; Free State and Limpopo accounted for 4% each; and Northern Cape accounted for 3% of today’s new cases

The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 03 August 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 03 August  2021New cases on 04 August 2021Total cases for 04 August 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape230026523003110882311199,3
Free State13017811301795961307755,3
Gauteng866786-29866757292786968435,0
KwaZulu-Natal400046-16400030240840243816,2
Limpopo11232661123325871129194,5
Mpumalanga126867101268779221277995,1
North West129312231293358061301415,2
Northern Cape68244-468240342685822,8
Western Cape4069614406965358741055216,5
Unknown000000,0
Total247074602470746132632484009100,0


THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

 The total number of cases today (n= 13 263) is higher than yesterday (n= 8 988) and higher than the average number of new cases per day over the 7 preceding days (n= 10 846)

The 7-day moving average daily number of cases has decreased

7-day moving average number of new cases by province and date of reporting, 12 April 2020 to date, South Africa.

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 533 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissionsto DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257177 04631 7097 866
Public411194 34046 9027 763
TOTAL668371 38678 61115 629

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept