Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (03 JULY 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (03 JULY 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (03 JULY 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 26,485 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,046,311.  This increase represents a 27.3% positivity rate.  As per the National Department of Health, a further 175 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 61,507  to date.

13,395,135 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE7,557,53156%41,65843%
PUBLIC5,837,60444%55,23857%
Total13,395,13596,896

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The Gauteng province accounts for the majority of new cases (61%), followed by the Western Cape (11%), and Limpopo (7%) provinces. The following table shows the total number of cases per province:

ProvinceNew cases on03 July 2021Total cases for03 July 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape739209,00210.2
Free State550116,3215.7
Gauteng16,091692,62633.8
KwaZulu-Natal1,473358,99717.5
Limpopo1,78080,6733.9
Mpumalanga1,13098,0604.8
North West1,401100,1954.9
Northern Cape32259,9402.9
Western Cape2,999330,49716.2
Unknown000.0
Total26,4852,046,311100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
An increase of 557 hospital admissions have been reported in the past 24 hours. The following is a list of COVID-19 hospital admissions that have been reported:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissionsto DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257149,09524,9838,868
Public402162,04738,3214,978
TOTAL659311,14263,30413,846

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. 

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (05 June 2021)
COVID-19

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept