Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (03 JANUARY 2022)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (03 JANUARY 2022)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (03 JANUARY 2022)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), reports 3 232 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3 475 512. This increase represents an 18.6% positivity rate. 

As per the National Department of Health, a further 87 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 91 312 to date

21 304 188 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private11,497,72154.0%12,56172.4%
Public9,806,46746.0%4,77827.6%
Total21,304,188 17,339 

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from GP (28%), followed by KZN (25%). WC accounted for 23%; EC accounted for 9%; FS accounted for 5%; NW accounted for 4%; MP accounted for 3%; with LP and NC each accounting for 2% respectively of today’s new cases.

ProvinceTotal cases for 02 January 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 02 January 2022New cases on 03 January 2022Total cases for 03 January 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape329507133295202853298059.5
Free State19026001902601511904115.5
Gauteng1137106-1461136960908113786832.7
KwaZulu-Natal615912-2561588779761668417.7
Limpopo1420261142027791421064.1
Mpumalanga1775242177526891776155.1
North West17962421796261171797435.2
Northern Cape102557-5102552741026263.0
Western Cape597920259792273259865417.2
Unknown000000.0
Total3472436-156347228032323475512100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 18.6% which is lower than yesterday (23.1%). The 7-day average is 24.8% today, which is lower than yesterday (25.2%).

7 day 3 jan

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard. 

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 127 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private259216962380383441
Public407257763588195842
TOTAL666474725968579283

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.


DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept