Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (02 DECEMBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (02 DECEMBER 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (02 DECEMBER 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), reports 11,535 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,988,148. This increase represents a 22.4% positivity rate. 

As per the National Department of Health, a further 44 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 89,915 to date.

19,580,433 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private10,519,24653.7%28,56955.6%
Public9,061,18746.3%22,83344.4%
Total19,580,433100.0%51,402100.0%


PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (72%), followed by Western Cape (6%). KwaZulu-Natal accounted for 5%. Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North West each accounted for 4% respectively; Free State and Eastern Cape each accounted for 2%. Northern Cape accounted for 1% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 01 December 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 01 December 2021New cases on 02 December 2021Total cases for 02 December 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape293,354-1293,353194293,5479.8
Free State165,7360165,736251165,9875.6
Gauteng953,0191953,0208,280961,30032.2
KwaZulu-Natal519,0670519,067630519,69717.4
Limpopo123,9830123,983421124,4044.2
Mpumalanga154,3490154,349454154,8035.2
North West154,6560154,656497155,1535.2
Northern Cape93,379093,3798193,4603.1
Western Cape519,0700519,070727519,79717.4
Total2,976,61302,976,61311,5352,988,148100.0


THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 22.4% which is higher than yesterday (16.5%). The 7-day average is 12.6% today, which is higher than yesterday (10.3%).

Screenshot 2021 12 01 at 16.48.29

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 274 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private258201,78437,3971,484
Public407237,34157,2691,420
TOTAL665439,12594,6662,904

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.


DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept