Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (01 SEPTEMBER 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (01 SEPTEMBER 2021)

by centra

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD),reports 9,544 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,787,203. This increase represents a 15.6% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 235COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 82,496 to date. 16,536,206 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private9,014,17455%29,47148%
Public7,522,03245%31,55652%
Total16,536,20661,027

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from KwaZulu-Natal (28%), followed by Western Cape (21%). Eastern Cape accounted for 15%; Free State accounted for 10%; Gauteng Province accounted for 9%; Northern Cape accounted for 6%; Mpumalanga accounted for 5%; North West accounted for 4%; and Limpopo Province accounted for 2% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 31 Aug 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 31 Aug 2021New cases on 01 Sep 2021Total cases for 01 Sep 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape268,8790268,8791,392270,2719.7
Free State148,7071148,708964149,6725.4
Gauteng905,489-75905,414840906,25432.5
KwaZulu-Natal479,9522479,9542,681482,63517.3
Limpopo119,9172119,919199120,1184.3
Mpumalanga144,7204144,724435145,1595.2
North West143,23164143,295409143,7045.2
Northern Cape81,578181,57957582,1542.9
Western Cape485,1861485,1872,049487,23617.5
Unknown000000.0
Total2,777,65902,777,6599,5442,787,203100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The total number of cases today (n= 9 544) is higher than yesterday (n= 7 086) and higher than the average number of new cases per day over the 7 preceding days (n= 9 286). The 7-day moving average daily number of cases has decreased.

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 404 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private255191,57034,9045,972
Public409217,11952,8506,661
TOTAL664408,68987,75412,663

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. – NICD

————————————————————-

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept