Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (01 June 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (01 June 2021)

by centra
covid-19 south africa update

The cumulative number of COVID-19 cases identified in South Africa is 1 669 231 with

3 614 new cases reported.

ProvinceTotal cases for 01 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape19790011,9
Free State1018566,1
Gauteng45991127,6
KwaZulu-Natal34003720,4
Limpopo654573,9
Mpumalanga826515,0
North West763114,6
Northern Cape510413,1
Western Cape29406717,6
Unknown00,0
Total1669231100,0

The cumulative total of tests conducted to date is 11 667 916 with 36 677 new tests recorded since the last report.

SectorTotal tested New tested 
PRIVATE6 568 52956%19 06052%
PUBLIC5 099 38744%17 61748%
Total11 667 916 36 677 

Deaths and Recoveries

95 more COVID-19 related deaths have been reported: Eastern Cape 3, Free State 27, Gaut- eng 44, Kwa-Zulu Natal 5, Limpopo 0, Mpumalanga 0, North West 0, Northern Cape 7 and Western Cape 9 which brings the total to 56 601 deaths. Provinces are continuing with their mortality audits and some dates have been back-captured from previous months.

“We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated the deceased patients”said, Dr Zwelini Mkhize.

Our recoveries now stand at 1 563 719, representing a recovery rate of 93,7%

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape11664185 461775
Free State436989 4098 078
Gauteng11268432 93915 704
KwaZulu-Natal10515325 1804 342
Limpopo246162 298698
Mpumalanga145279 7161 483
North West193368 4665 912
Northern Cape111941 6538 269
Western Cape11820278 5973 650
Total56 6011 563 71948 911

Vaccination Rollout

The following figures represent the tally as at 00.01, 1 June 2021:

The total vaccinated under the Sisonke Programme is 479 768.

The total vaccinated under Phase Two with the first dose of Pfizer vaccine is 565 336

“Therefore, today it is my pleasure to announce that we have breached the million mark and have vac- cinated 1 045 104 individuals. I wish to thank all the those involved in the vaccination campaign, from the Director General of Health to each and every vaccinator continuing to battle it out for the nation in the frontline. We will continue to ramp up daily vaccinations, working together with the private sector, towards attaining the targets we have committed to as government”, said Dr Zwelini Mkhize.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept