Home Covid-19 LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (01 JULY 2021)

LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (01 JULY 2021)

by centra
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (01 JULY 2021)

Today the National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD) reports 21,584 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1,995,556.  This increase represents a 28.4% positivity rate.  A further 382 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 61,029 to date.

13,209,499 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE7 472 63557%43 93858%
PUBLIC5 736 86443%32 13342%
Total13 209 49976 071

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The Gauteng province accounts for the majority of new cases (59%), followed by the Western Cape (11%) and North West (7%) provinces. The following table shows the total number of cases per province:

ProvinceNew cases on01 July 2021Total cases for01 July 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape664207,61010.4
Free State603115,2155.8
Gauteng12,806662,30033.2
KwaZulu-Natal1,241355,84717.8
Limpopo1,10977,4573.9
Mpumalanga93095,7524.8
North West1,46897,1544.9
Northern Cape31659,3303.0
Western Cape2,447324,89116.3
Unknown000.0
Total21,5841,995,556100.0

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
An increase of 769 hospital admissions have been reported in the past 24 hours. The following is a list of COVID-19 hospital admissions that have been reported:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissionsto DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257147,01024,5978,575
Public401160,95938,1124,821
TOTAL658307,96962,70913,396

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. 

covid-19 south africa update
LATEST UPDATE ON COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA

DO YOU HAVE A NEWS STORY OR AN OPINION FOR CENTRAL NEWS: E-mail us : newsroom@centralnews.co.za or Whatsapp us on 083 398 9119

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept