Home Covid-19 LATEST CONFIRMED CASES OF COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (7 APRIL 2021)

LATEST CONFIRMED CASES OF COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (7 APRIL 2021)

by Editor

As of today the cumulative number of COVID-19 cases for South Africa is 1 553 609.

ProvinceTotal cases for 07 April 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape19554312,6
Free State838935,4
Gauteng41590226,8
KwaZulu-Natal33468721,5
Limpopo632994,1
Mpumalanga756924,9
North West643154,1
Northern Cape366632,4
Western Cape28361518,3
Unknown00,0
Total1553609100,0

Testing Data:

We have achieved a proud milestone of completing over 10 million tests with 10 020 025 tests conducted to date. Of these 24 594 tests were completed since the last report.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE5 628 68756%15 24762%
PUBLIC4 391 33844%9 34738%
Total10 020 02524 594


Deaths and Recoveries

Today, 79 more COVID-19 related deaths have been reported: Eastern Cape 1, Free State 18, Gaut- eng 25, Kwa-Zulu Natal 25, Limpopo 0, Mpumalanga 6North West 0, Northern Cape 0 and Western Cape 4 which brings the total to 53 111 deaths. We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated the deceased.

Our cumulative recoveries today stand at 1 479 821, representing a recovery rate of 95%.

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape11372183 966205
Free State369478 6341 565
Gauteng10388403 3382 176
KwaZulu-Natal10261318 8425 584
Limpopo224160 807251
Mpumalanga135473 482856
North West149660 5522 267
Northern Cape82533 0222 816
Western Cape11480267 1784 957
Total53 1111 479 82120 677

Vaccination Rollout

The number of health care workers vaccinated under the Sisonke Protocol is 278 909 as reported at 18:30 today.

Dr. Zwelini Mkhize
Minister of Health

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept