Home Covid-19 LATEST CONFIRMED CASES OF COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (10 APRIL 2021)

LATEST CONFIRMED CASES OF COVID-19 IN SOUTH AFRICA (10 APRIL 2021)

by Editor

As of today 10 April 2021 the cumulative number of COVID-19 cases for South Africa is 1 557 527.

ProvinceTotal cases for 10 April 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape19564312,6
Free State844215,4
Gauteng41707026,8
KwaZulu-Natal33502021,5
Limpopo634084,1
Mpumalanga760924,9
North West647534,2
Northern Cape369652,4
Western Cape28415518,2
Unknown00,0
Total1557527100,0

Testing Data:

The number of tests conducted to date is 10 115 923. Of these 29 464 tests were completed since the last report.

SectorTotal tested New tested 
PRIVATE5 682 70356%15 08251%
PUBLIC4 433 22044%14 38249%
Total10 115 923 29 464 

Deaths and Recoveries

Today, 30 deaths have been reported: Eastern Cape 1, Free State 5, Gauteng 11, Kwa-Zulu Natal 5, Limpopo 0, Mpumalanga 8North West 0, Northern Cape 0 and Western Cape 0 ,which brings the total to 53 256 deaths.

We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated the deceased.

Our cumulative recoveries today stand at 1 482 682, representing a recovery rate of 95%.

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape11374184 020249
Free State372279 1741 525
Gauteng10418404 2472 405
KwaZulu-Natal10270318 9645 786
Limpopo224360 872293
Mpumalanga136773 917808
North West152660 6342 593
Northern Cape84033 1223 003
Western Cape11496267 7324 927
Total53 2561 482 68221 589

Vaccination Rollout

The number of health care workers vaccinated under the Sisonke Protocol is 288 406 as reported at 18:30 today.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept